icon

Disclaimer

Privacy policy

1. GENERAL INFORMATION
Whenever you visit the website of THE EUROPEAN PETROCHEMICAL LUNCHEON INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION (hereinafter referred to as “EPL”), personal data can be collected and treated by EPL. In compliance with the applicable legal requirements in this regard EPL has defined a clear and precise policy on the personal data protection of Internet users. The treatment of personal data in relation to the website is subject to Belgian legislation (the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998, adopting Directive 95/46/ECC of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.) EPL has launched security measures to prevent any losses, improper use or modifications being made to the personal data of the Internet users to which EPL has access. This Privacy Policy shall be without prejudice to EPL’s rights regarding certain visitors who are subject to agreements, statutory regulations or any other contractual, regulatory or legal document, authorizing EPL to take further action. In such event the most favourable regulations for EPL shall be applicable.

2. PERSONAL DATA
The following personal data will be stored by EPL whenever you visit our website:

  • your IP address
  • all information which you have voluntarily given to EPL (for example your name and surname, as well as your email address if you have sent a message to EPL).

3. THE OBJECTIVE OF DATA PROCESSING
The aforementioned personal data is used for:

  • Administration of the members of the EPL association
  • Administration of the answers provided to the questions sent by the Internet users
  • Completion in the event of other objectives laid down by EPL

EPL may use the personal data for purposes which have not yet been laid down in this Privacy Policy. If so, EPL will contact you prior to using your data for another purpose than stipulated, in order to inform you of the amendments to the data protection regulation concerning privacy and give you the opportunity to reject the use of your personal data for these new purposes.

4. PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER
The purpose of collecting the data is solely for internal administration. This data shall not be handed over to any other person or entity.

5. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, TERMINATION AND PREVENTIVE MEASURES
In compliance with Belgian legislation concerning the protection of privacy, users shall be entitled to access, modify, rectify and delete data about themselves. Users thus have the right to prevent any processing of their data free of charge. These rights can be exercised either:

  • by sending a mail to the European Petrochemical Luncheon AISBL, to Mrs. Charlotte Colignon, Bredabaan 859/ Unit 12, 2930 Brasschaat, BELGIUM.
  • or by sending an email to the following email address : epl@e-p-l.eu

6. COOKIES
This website generates cookies (A cookie is a file which is sent by our server and is recorded on the hard disk of the user’s computer. A cookie keeps track of the website visited, and contains information about the visit). Our cookies are mainly used to help run the website (technical session cookies). The purpose of the cookies is to simplify your visit and improve the dialogue. You can refuse to install cookies on your computer by means of appropriate configuration of your computer. However, refusing to install the cookies may prevent you from accessing some of the services on the website.